Passports & Visas

Travel Information Weather Flight Timings
Festivals Calendar Distance Calculator Visa / Passport
Train Timings India Currency Converter FAQ
Any foreigner who wants to enter India must have a valid visa affixed on his or her passport. This can be obtained from the Indian Consulate in your country. Foreign nationals of Indian origin, their spouses and children can obtain visas from the Consulate. Foreign nationals of Indian origin, their spouses and children can obtain Entry Visas valid upto 10 years.

Passport Requirements:

All travellers to India must possess a valid passport. It is advisable to carry your passport on your person all the while in India for possible identification requirements. Citizens of Nepal and Bhutan can travel without passport but they have to carry some special permits.

1. Each passport should be accompanied by the completed application form and three passport photographs.

2. There should be at least three clear pages on the passport before the visa is issued.

3. When applying for the visa at the Indian Embassy/High Commission, payment should be made in cash or postal order (cheques are normally not accepted) and a stamped self addressed envelope should be included. One month should be allowed for postal applications.

4. Certain parts of India (mainly in the North East) are "restricted areas" and require special permits.

5. Personal applications may be made to the Indian Embassy/High Commission.

Visas Requirements:

Visas are required by all visitors except those from Bhutan and Nepal. All foreign tourists to India must possess a valid visas. Visas are not issued on arrival. The cost of Visa is US$ 30 for up to six months. US$ 50 for up to one year and US$ 100 for more than one year. Contact the Indian embassy or consulate in your country for issuing of visas. A tourist visa is valid for three to six months. Tourist visas allow multiple entry to simplify visits to neighbouring countries. You will be required to fill in a disembarkation card on your way to India which will have to be submitted at the Immigration counters at the entry airport. Visas are available for the following durations:-

Transit visa

3 month visa

6 month visa

1 year visa

5 year visa

Following visas are available from the Indian missions abroad:

TOURIST VISA: Is given for 6 months normally, rest specifically depends on the country of residence. The applicant is required to produce/submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourist travelling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognised travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

BUSINESS VISA: Valid for one or more year with multiple entries. A letter from sponsoring organization indicating nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating there in a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application.

STUDENT VISA: Are issued for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, on the basis of firm letters of admission from Universities/recognised colleges or educational institutions in India. Change of purpose and institutions are not permissible.

TRANSIT VISA: Are issued for a maximum period of 15-days with single/double entry facilities to bonafide transit passengers only.

VISA TO MISSIONARIES: Are valid for single entry and duration as permitted by Government of India. A letter in triplicate from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant maintenance while in India.

JOURNALIST VISA: Are issued to professional journalists and photographers for visiting India. The applicants are required to contact on arrival in New Delhi, the External Publicity Division of the Ministry of External Affairs and in other places, the Office of the Government of India's Press Information Bureaus.

CONFERENCE VISA: Are issued for attending conferences/seminars/meetings in India. A letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference is to be submitted along with the visa application. Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences.

EMPLOYMENT VISA: Are issued to skilled and qualified professionals or persons who are engaged or appointed by companies, organisations, economic undertakings as technicians, technical experts, senior executives etc. Applicants are required to submit proof of contract/employment/engagement of foreign nationals by the company or organisation.